SAMexpert.com - Microsoft Licensing Experts

Cookies

Please find our cookies policy here.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name(s)

  • Your email(s)

  • Your phone number(s)

  • Your mailing address(es)

  • Your social profile(s)

  • Organisation(s) you work for

  • Your job position

  • Your interests and activity on our website and our events

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Subscribing to our mailing list(s)

  • Enquiring about our services using:

    • interactive forms on this website (samexpert.com)

    • other means of communication: email, phone, social networks etc.

  • Procuring a service from us

  • Registering to our events (most of them don't require registration)

  • Participating in giveaways and contests

  • Gaining access to electronic exams

  • Receiving exam pass badges

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When you consent to share your details with us on our live event pages hosted on third party platforms

  • When you follow our social media pages

  • When you purchase electronic tickets to our events, including free tickets

  • When you subscribe to our mailing list(s) through third party services

We use the information that you have given us to:

  • Provide our customer service to you and fulfil our contractual obligations

  • Distribute our mailing list(s) to our subscribers

  • Provide access to our events (those that require registration)

  • Provide access to secure electronic exams

  • Provide digital exam badges and certificates

  • Improve quality of our services

  • Support our marketing activities

We may use this information on third party services we use to provide our services to you:

  • Mailing list and email campaign services

  • Secure electronic exam platforms

  • Providers of digital badges

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at ask@samexpert.com

  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.

  • (c) We have a legal obligation.

  • (d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information shared with us is stored securely in a digital form. Measures are taken to prevent unauthorised access.

Unless otherwise required by law, we will keep your data as long as it is necessary to provide you our services outlined above. We may keep your data afterwards for legitimate marketing and service improvement purposes but not longer than for five years.

We will then dispose your information by completely deleting relevant records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at ask@samexpert.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the following address:

ITAMin LTD 10 Springfield Court, Stonehouse GL10 2JF United Kingdom +44 788 796 0127

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF United Kingdom +44 303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Policy version

Last updated on 23 July 2021.

Pages
Contact usAbout usBlogVideoPrivacy
Team
Alexander GolevAlexander YashukovDaryl UllmanTimur Sabaev
Blog tags
Software Asset ManagementMicrosoftLicensingMicrosoft 365NegotiationsProcurementToolsCloudAnalyticsSaaS
© 2021 SAMexpert